Cwrt Bach with attached outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Lledrod, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cwrt Bach with attached outbuilding

Location: Situated at the end of a 200m track to the E of the A485, some 400m SE of the PO in Bronnant.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Lledrod

Community: Lledrod

Locality: Bronnant

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bronant

History

Small end-entry farmhouse, C19, not apparently marked on Blaenpennal Tithe map of 1842 though a meadow named Cwrt Bach owned by Dorothy Jones is listed possibly with a cottage. The house has a small outbuilding to left, apparently originally detached, now linked.

Exterior

Farmhouse and outbuilding, the farmhouse of rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, double-fronted, upper floor with 9-pane sashes under eaves and ground floor with longer 12-pane sashes with cambered heads and stone voussoirs, all windows with slate sills. Rubble stone right end wall with end-entry doorway in end wall of rear outshut. Plain board door. Single 4-pane casement to outshut low rear wall.
Attached to left end is single-storey outbuilding, 2 left bays with slate roof and rubble stone build, but right bay between this and house apparently later infill with corrugated iron roof and of brick build. Brick bay with doorway to left and garage door to right, stone section with doorway at either end and 2 small windows towards centre. Interior of stone pine end nearest brick bay reveals section of former chimney.

Interior

Interior of 2 rooms with simple boarded partition separating them, main room flagged and with exposed pine beams. Narrow boarded stair rising beside bricked inglenook to 2 similar-sized rooms with boarded partition.

Included as a little-altered end-entry farmhouse typical of this region and rare elsewhere.