Ynys Coch Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Lledrod, Ceredigion

Locality: Bronnant

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bronant

C19 roadside house not obviously marked on 1842 Blaenpennal Tithe map, perhaps mid C19.

Exterior

Detached house, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range, offset to left, upper floor with small 4-pane sashes with heads under eaves, ground floor with longer sashes, 4-pane to left and 2-pane to right, all with painted rough slate sills. Doorway under central window with plain board door and plain overlight. To left, altered single-storey rubble stone lean-to with doorway to right and small window adjacent, to left. Rubble stone back wall, no windows.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a smaller traditional house with facade offset for large kitchen chimney, of a type once common now generally altered.