Mynydd Brith

A Grade II Listed Building in Lledrod, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Mynydd Brith

Location: Situated at the end of a 1km track to the S of the minor road leading from Bontnewydd to Bronnant.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Lledrod

Community: Lledrod

Locality: Bronnant

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bronant

History

Substantial early C19 farmhouse, possibly of earlier origins. Marked on 1842 Blaenpennal Tithe map as owned and occupied by David Davies with 234 acres(94.8 hectares), one of the larger farms of the area. A datestone on the outbuilding 'ID 1830' presumably refers to a Davies owner. Occupied by David Lewis in 1926.

Exterior

Detached house, whitewashed rubble stone, with slate roof and whitewashed stone square end stacks, left one larger. Two-storey, 3-window range offset to right and irregularly-spaced with 1-window bay to right and 2-window section to left of centre. Upper floor with 3 plate sashes and ground floor with 12-pane sash either side of doorway, lower openings with cambered heads and all windows with slate sills. Slate step up to C20 half glazed door. Rubble stone N end wall with no windows. Whitewashed right end wall has square 9-pane attic window to upper right and 4-pane window to right of ground floor, in end of rear outshut, both with stone voussoirs. Outshut to rear left and lower 2-storey narrow rear wing to right with slate roof and stone end stack. Wing N side has single C20 plate window with top-opening light and head under eaves above and doorway with C20 half-glazed door below, while S side partly clad in C20 render has two C20 plate windows breaking eaves above under flat heads and single, larger C20 plate window below.

Interior

Interior has renewed boarded hall passageway leading to a boarded dogleg stair which is incorporated in the outshut. Ground floor left room with 2.44m ceiling has exposed pine beams supporting wide first floor boarding, and arched inglenook with bread oven. Door leads through to rear wing with small kitchen with original bread oven under a reconstructed wicker chimney hood. Upstairs, landing gives on to 3 rooms in main portion of house and 1 in rear wing. The 3 main bedrooms have 2-panelled doors, are separated by boarded partitions, and have boarded ceilings. The room over the inglenook has cupboards built in either side of the chimney. Another door leads to a narrow dogleg stair up to the attic which has a lath and plaster partition to the S third and pegged pine roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial late Georgian farmhouse retaining good traditional character including boarded interiors and roof trusses.