Pont Trystion

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyd, Denbighshire

Community: Cynwyd

Built-Up Area: Cynwyd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Cynwyd

History

Probably C18; there was a crossing here in 1357 when Llewelyn ap Madog left money in his will for its repair.

Exterior

Small single-span bridge with humped deck constructed of rubble stone. Low segmental arch of stone voussoirs with dripstone; continuous parapets with flat stone copings. Narrow deck, the abutments splayed out to ends, except to SW where the wall returns at right angles.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved small C18 bridge in a village setting. Group value with former woollen factories and assembly rooms.