Aithnen Canol Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Location: At east side of a minor road (Ystryd y Ceunant), 2 km north-east of Llangedwyn village.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Aithnen

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

A timber-framed farmhouse, perhaps C17; encased in brickwork in the C19. One of a group of farms in this locality linked by the name Aithnen, all formerly occupied by members of the Davies family.

Exterior

A farmhouse mainly in brickwork with some surviving timber framing at the rear. The front is in local red brickwork in Flemish Garden Wall bond, with slate roof, tile ridge and brickwork mid chimney. Two light casement windows above, three light casement windows below.

Three-unit layout with chimney between the middle and east units; lobby entry plan.

Reasons for Listing

A farmhouse of vernacular type, retaining signs of its timber framing; the front has been rebuilt in brick, presenting an unaltered example of a local red brick type.