Ty-Coch Talwrn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Entry Name: Ty-Coch Talwrn

Location: About one mile south-west of Llanfechain, on flat site reached by the B4393 and a short farm track through fields.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Talwrn

Llanfyllin

History

A cruck house of perhaps c.1500, originally with its service and parlour both to the north. In the late C16 the house was given a chimney and an upper storey. In the early C17 the cross-wing was rebuilt as two storeys and the hall rebuilt in stone. The chimney was rebuilt and the north and west walls refaced in brick in the C18 .

Ty-coch Talwrn is noted in the Tithe Survey as part of the Bonnor Morris estate.

Exterior

1½-storeys with gabled cross-range on the left. The bay to the right has rubble walling raised in modern brick. Early brickwork (on rubble sleeper walls) to left in English Bond. Slate roofs, central square brick stack, plain barge boards. Cross-gable and entrance bay have saw-toothed brickwork string courses at first floor and at chamber ceiling levels, the lower one returning at the left side. Brick heads to left hand openings, modern frames and boarded door; timber lintel to right hand window.

Mostly rubble rear with three-light timber casement to gable. Modern lean-to on south end.

Interior

Not inspected at resurvey, but reported in 1987 to have a well preserved interior with feathered stop chamfered beams and massive cross-timbers to ground floor. Counterchanging joists to right hand hall. Arched chimney lintel. Plain boarded doors. Fine rear double flight timber staircase with finials to newels and pierced balustraded handrails of C17 type. Main range retains an original cruck-truss with collar (added purlins etc for raised eaves). C18 box-frame truss to N cross-range.

Reasons for Listing

A small farmhouse retaining the proportions of a small late mediaeval house and some good interior features; its character dominated by the cross-wing, rebuilt or clad in fine C18 brickwork.