Domen Gastell Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Entry Name: Domen Gastell Farmhouse

Location: At west side of a minor road, about 100 m south from the B4383 opposite The Mount Motte and Bailey.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Domen Gastell

Llanfyllin

History

A Regency front range added to an older timber-framed house, itself of at least two periods as the framing has evidently been heightened and there are also marks of heightening in the brickwork rear gable. The farmhouse is noted in the Tithe Survey (1839) as owned and occupied by John and Eleanor Evans, a 'house, outbuilding, fold, garden etc' with about 189 acres (76.55 hectares). It is now part of the Bodynfoel estate.

Exterior

Two-storey three-window rendered and white-painted front range with a slate roof of half-pyramid form, the roof rising to a large central chimney stack on the back wall. Aligned upper and lower 12-pane sash windows at front. Heavily constructed flat roofed open fronted and sided porch with a six-panel front door beneath a broad rectangular overlight.

Blind window aligned over a sash window at each side.

The rear wing is half-timbered on the south side. Two upper casement windows and a single lower window of three lights in small panes, with iron glazing bars. Large glazed room added. Catslide roofed stone extension at the north side, with two loft hatches aligned above windows.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

A farmhouse retaining considerable timber framing, to which a fine front block in Regency style has been added.