Gate piers to Bryneithyn Hall, at Bryneithyn Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Gate piers to Bryneithyn Hall, at Bryneithyn Lodge

Location: Situated on entrance drive by Bryneithyn Lodge, some 800m NW of Figure Four crossroads, Llanfarian.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llanfarian

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanychaiarn

History

Gate piers dated 1854, erected for William Richardes of Bryneithyn Hall, a second set on the other side of the Hall appear to be C20 replicas.

Exterior

Mid-C19 entrance to Bryneithyn Hall comprising pair of square piers with caps and large carved stone near-spherical acorn finials. Piers are rubble stone with projecting flattened pyramid caps in slate. To right, near base of acorn in raised numerals is '1854'. Attached sections of curved walling of rubble stone, formerly limewashed, with gabled cement coping.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a pair of gate piers with flanking walls of distinctive design, part of the 1854 phase of work at Bryneithyn Hall.