Garden wall, gates and railings at Ty'n y Lon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Garden wall, gates and railings at Ty'n y Lon

Location: Situated skirting the lane running northwards towards Capel Gosen, immediately east and south of Ty'n y Lon.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llanfarian

Locality: Rhydyfelin

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd-y-felin

History

Garden wall with gates and railings. Cast-iron railings and gates probably of late C19 date, the unusual design with branches off a serpentine-curved upright is probably local. Similar railings at Glanadail, Llanilar.

Exterior

C19 garden wall with pedestrian gate and decorative railings. Lime-washed rubble stone dwarf wall with slate coping. Cast iron railings rising from coping with unusual wavy-vine railings terminating above top bar in spike finials. Small entrance gate to E has similar railings and finials with horizontal middle bar. Wall turns to W at S extremity.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a distinctive and unusual example of cast-iron rails and for group value with Ty'n y Lon.