Tanycastell

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tanycastell

Location: Situated some 400m NE of Llanychaearn church down a short drive leading NW from Pont Tanycastell.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llanfarian

Locality: Llanychaearn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanychaiarn

History

Earlier C19 large farmhouse. In 1841, Catherine Jones farmed 148 acres(60 hectares), and lived here with 3 sons, one daughter and 4 servants. Marked on 1845 Tithe map. Sold in 1870 with 164 acres(66.4 hectares), by Nanteos estate to M L V Davies of Tanybwlch. In 1881, Lewis Lewis was the farmer of 200 acres(81 hectares) here, in 1926 farmed by John Corfield & Son. Sold with the Tanybwlch estate in 1936. RCAHMW recorded a most interesting Welsh inscription on a re-used fireplace beam "WE EI OEDRAN YW XX/1685" (WE HIS AGE IS 20/1685).

Exterior

C19 farmhouse in rubble stone with slate gabled roofs and stone end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window main range with slightly lower 2-window service range to right. Main range has centre 6-panel timber door with rectangular traceried overlight and slate hood on slate brackets. Horned 4-pane sashes with slate sills, all with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Service range has smaller similar 4-pane sashes 2 each floor, those above small and square. Large stone end stack. Door to right gable end, 6-panel with overlight and hood on slate brackets.

Not available for inspection at survey.

Included as a good example of a traditional C19 stone farmhouse.