Station House

A Grade II Listed Building in Neyland, Pembrokeshire

Community: Neyland

Community: Neyland

Built-Up Area: Neyland

Pembroke Dock

History

Built c1857 on site of Stag Inn, residence of station masters until closure of railway in 1964 when it became a private house.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with slate deep eaved roof and red brick end stacks, left stack missing. Two-storey, 3-window broad facade with large 16-pane sashes and centre door with overlight set in gabled trellis porch. Attached on each end is a Gothic pointed doorway with cut stone voussoirs and raised string course above, left doorway built into added lean-to, right doorway with coping stones over arch.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed mid C19 house, the most significant single building surviving of the Brunel railway town.