Melyniog-fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Entry Name: Melyniog-fach

Location: Reached from the A495 by a farm track about 500 m north-east of Llansantffraid bridge. House in private grounds to north-east side of its farmyard group.

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Melyniog-fach

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llanyblodwel

History

A Regency style house of the early C19, with later additions, one of the leading houses of Llansantffraid and the seat of one of the constituent townships of the parish. A rear window of the main range has the date 1815 clearly scratched into a triangular pane, evidently by the original glazier.

The house has also been known as Melyniog Hall or Melyniog House.

Exterior

A much enlarged house consisting of an original L-plan house facing south to private grounds, with an early two-storey addition to the west and a recent single storey extension to the east. The original house is slightly raised above a gravelled forecourt and garden, and still visually distinct from the rest because of a difference in brick colour, albeit slight. The front range of this core part is of two storeys, the rear wing is of three storeys. Light red brickwork to all sides except the gable of the rear wing, with hipped slate roof moderately projecting at the eaves, ridges and hips generally dressed in lead, end chimneys to the main range and to the rear wing. The gable of the rear wing is in uncoursed local grey stone. Three-window main elevation to gardens to the south: the fenestration of the upper storey consists of 16-pane hornless sash windows flanking a 12-pane similar window, in openings with slightly cambered rubbed brick arches and stone sills. The lower storey fenestration much altered: large canted side bay windows flanking a porch with steps and low side walls. Stone porch and bay window cornices, window piers and sills and wall copings. At the rear this part has a lean-to against the rear extension incorporating a porch. Small pane rear and side windows including three retaining the characteristic diagonally crossed glazing bars common in the vicinity; one with a date scratched into the glass. Small span-roofed shed at rear.

The left wing is an early addition in a slightly lighter coloured brick. This wing is also an L shaped range, of the same height as the main core but more compact; its slightly advancing front elevation consists of windows only, two 12-pane hornless sash windows above and below. Irregular side elevation with two chimneys; a lean-to in the angle and a lean-to glasshouse. Its rear wing is slightly lower roofed: door with overlight, steel window above, 16-pane hornless sash window above a small-pane lower window.

C20 single storey wing at right in red brickwork with a hipped slate roof. Sash windows to front, metal sliding windows to garden terrace at end.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

A house of Regncy gentry class, which has retained its character notwithstanding considerable enlargements in imitative style.