Outbuildings at Melyniog-fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain, Powys

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Melyniog-fach

Built-Up Area: Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain

Llanyblodwel

History

A timber-framed house converted into two cottages. To this an L shaped agricultural range has been added, probably at the time of the building of Melyniog Hall (Melyniog-fach) in about 1815.

Exterior

Timber framed former house in light timbering three panels high and painted black and white, brick nogged and with a brick gable end to east and a brick additional bay to west. Four windows above and four below plus three doors, respecting the timber framing. Slate roof hipped at east to blend into the roof of the higher agricultural range adjoining; tile ridge, chimney to west.

The agricultural additions are an L shaped barn range consisting of a north wing and an east wing, in brick to the north side and local grey stone to the south side, apart from a brick panel over the cartway in the centre of the barn. Small slate roof, turnerised, with tile ridge. To the north side of the barn (east wing) are three doors, a cart opening and three windows, and to the east side of the barn range (north wing) are two doors, a loft door and two windows; in both sides there are numerous brick vents of diamond form.

Reasons for Listing

A timber-framed house much restored in mellow red brick at rear, though now painted black and white at front, with extensive brick and stone outbuildings attached as the home farm of Melyniog-fach. Listed also for group value with the mansion of Melyniog-fach.