Gelli Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Melindwr, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Gelli Fach

Location: Situated on N side of lane along Cwm Rheidol about 1 km SE of Power Station, between Glwyscoed and Ty Melin .

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Melindwr

Community: Melindwr

Locality: Cwm Rheidol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Yspytty Cynfyn

House, probably mid C19, possibly associated with Caegynon lead-mine to SE.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roof and red brick end chimneys. Two storeys, 3-window range, offset to left. Three first floor hornless 9-pane sash windows over longer 12-pane sash windows flanking C20 door with thin overlight. Openings all have bi-colour painted brick flat heads, slate sills. W end has 12-pane sash window towards rear of house, and first floor small 4-pane winddow, possibly inserted. Outshut rear. Windowless E end. Remnant of whitewash up to mid-height of front door.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a smaller traditional house retaining good traditional character and original detail including windows.