Llwyncelyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Villa apparently of c1850-65 date but probably a remodelling of an earlier building. Picturesque cottage style with fretted bargeboards to gables, similar to those on some Blaenos estate cottages (cf Llethr, Heol Rhos). There was a house on the site called Penbontbren on 1830 OS map but by 1836 'Llwyncelin House' was owned with Llwynhywel by Edward Jones, attorney, occupied by John Lewis. By 1866 part of the Blaenos estate.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with steep slate eaves roofs and stone ridge chimneys. One and a half storeys, square plan with front range gabled to left and parallel rear range. Picturesque gabled style, with fretted bargeboards and timber finials. Windows have stone voussoirs, keystones, and stone sills. Sills in 2 different stones may indicate phasing of building. Windows are casements with top-lights. Two main facades each with gable to one side: E front, to river, has gable to left; N front, to road, has gable (end of W rear range) slightly projecting to right.
E front gable has a cross-window over a 3-light window, and range to right has a 2-light each floor, the upper one in a bargeboarded stone dormer gable.
N front gable has cross-window over a 3-light window, and range to left has plank door with cover strips in bargeboarded gabled porch on 2 chamfered posts, and a cross-window to left.
Rear W has 2 stone dormers on eaves with bargeboards and finials and centre cross-window lighting stairs. S end has 2 end gables of the parallel ranges, the left one asymmetrical, indicating perhaps a remodelling. Left gable has one 2-light window each floor, set slightly right of centre, the lower one wider and C20. The right gable has one cross-window each floor.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a picturesque Victorian estate house with original detail in a prominent riverside position.