Pont Aberhiriarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Location: The bridge carries the A470 over a stream, mid-way between Cwm Llinau and Cemmaes.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Cwm Llinau

Cemmaes

History

Probably late C18-early C19, and associated with Aberhiriarth Hall, a classical-style house now altered, to the SW.

Exterior

Single-span bridge constructed of large blocks of coursed grey stone; high round arch of stone voussoirs with raised keystone and impost band; flush spandrels. String course to random stone parapets with have replaced flat capstones. Splayed ends with square end piers which rise slightly higher than the parapets and have shallow pyramidal capstones. Rubble stone wall continuing to SE.

Listed as a fine, though small, classical-style road bridge.