Telephone Call-box on Green, Hyssington

A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstoke, Powys

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box on Green, Hyssington

Building Class: Communications

Location: Located on the north-west edge of the small green at the centre of Hyssington village, on the east side of the lane that runs north-south through the village.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Churchstoke (Yr Ystog)

Community: Churchstoke

Locality: Hyssington

Hyssington

History

Telephone kiosk to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London. Design introduced in 1936. This example installed before 1953.

Exterior

K6-type, square, red kiosk of cast-iron construction. Domed roof with 4 lunettes containing embossed crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal glazing bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear; moulded plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a K6 type of telephone box in a significant location at the centre of this small, traditional village.