Dovecote at East Orchard

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Dovecote at East Orchard

Location: On the eastern boundary of the Community and about 1100m east of the Church of St Athan. It stands on the low cliff on the west side of the River Thaw and is approached via the lands of Rock Farm.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Barry

Community: St. Athan (Sain Tathan)

Community: St. Athan

Locality: East Orchard

Saint Athan

History

The dovecote probably dates from the C16 and was perhaps converted to a granary in the C19. It is one of the two most complete survivals of the East Orchard great house (see also Retainers' Hall) owned by the Stradlings of St. Donat's Castle from 1411-1756 and was probably built by them in the early C16. The new owners, the Jones of Fonmon Castle (qv Rhoose Community) allowed East Orchard to fall into ruin, but a later owner probably converted this building to a granary in the mid C19. It is shown as being in use on the Tithe Map of 1839, but has, however, been disused for many years.

Exterior

Roughly coursed local lias limestone rubble with dressed quoins and openings. Freestanding gabled building about 4m square. Small doorway with surround of large stones and segmental head on south side. Doorway in the upper part of the west gable and window in the lower part of the east gable, which suggest a possible two floored agricultural use when East Orchard was a farm. Low pitched gables with some crow-steps remaining, but the roof is missing.

The walls are lined with nesting boxes.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a part of the medieval East Orchard complex which has survived in good condition. Scheduled Ancient Monument GM082 (GLA).