Retainers' Hall at East Orchard

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Retainers' Hall at East Orchard

Also known as: Norchete Manor
Castell Berllan Dwyrain

Location: On the eastern boundary of the Community and about 1100m east of the Church of St Athan. It stands on the low cliff on the west side of the River Thaw and is approached via the lands of Rock Farm.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Barry

Community: St. Athan (Sain Tathan)

Community: St. Athan

Locality: East Orchard

Saint Athan

History

Built for domestic use, and probably a hall for the East Orchard retainers but later converted to a barn It is one of the two most complete survivals of the East Orchard great house (see also Dovecote) owned by the Stradlings of St. Donat's Castle from 1411-1756 and was probably built by them in the early C16. The new owners, the Jones of Fonmon Castle (qv Rhoose Community) allowed East Orchard to fall into ruin, but a later owner re-roofed this building as a barn in the C19. It is shown as being in use on the Tithe Map of 1839, but has, however, been disused for many years.

Exterior

Built of coursed, roughly squared local lias limestone rubble pierced by putlog holes, battered base to the walls, corrugated asbestos sheet roof. Long rectangular single storey range aligned north-south which divided the upper and lower courtyards of East Orchard. Opposed doorways of which the east one survives intact. This has a pointed head of chamfered dressings, but the jambs are square and unchamfered. To the north of the doorway is a small square window with another in the north gable and one above it which is recorded in 1869 as having a trefoil head with dressed quoins and openings. Slit vent in the south gable.

Interior

There is no evidence of internal divisions or of a fireplace. C19 seven bay queen strut roof with iron reinforcement on the struts.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a part of the medieval East Orchard complex which has survived in good condition. Scheduled Ancient Monument GM082 (GLA)