East Hall (aka Rosedene)

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: East Hall (aka Rosedene)

Location: In Fonmon village about 100m north-east of the pond approached up a lane off the road to Penmark.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Barry

Community: Rhoose (Y Rhws)

Community: Rhoose

Locality: Fonmon

East Aberthaw

History

Said to be mid C16 or earlier in origin, but the house was altered in the C18 and re-featured in the late C20 and only the chimney position gives away a pre-1700 date.

Exterior

Built presumably of local limestone rubble but wholly rendered and painted, thatched roof. Single depth three-unit plan with a lean-to addition to the left and kitchen extension at rear. One and a half storeys with three windows on the ground floor and two above. From the left the ground floor has a small brick lean-to with door; the main house has a 2-light casement, a part-glazed door in the cross-passage position, a 2-light casement and a single light casement. Above are 2-light casements under eyebrows. All features are late C20 plastic double-glazed units, but in openings probably unchanged since the C18. Steeply pitched thatched roof with decorated ridge in the West Country style; two brick stacks, one on the left gable and one in the cross-passage position. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. It seems likely from the exterior view that it has a cross-passage behind the hall stack with a room on either side and an inner room off the hall which is still unheated and has only a small window. RCAHMW confirms this as being the case in c1980 and shows a cross-passage with an added fireplace in the left-hand room and a now undivided Hall with a beam marking the division of the inner room. The Hall doorway has a pointed arch with hollow chamfer and ovolo stop chamfered beams. The building has been altered since, however, and the interior may have changed.

Included as an attractive late medieval house which, despite alteration, retains its character.