Former mill at New Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in New Moat, Pembrokeshire

Community: New Moat (Y Mot)

Community: New Moat

Locality: Bletherston

Clarbeston

History

Mill building, mid to later C19, possibly on earlier core. Marked as a tucking mill on OS map of 1891. A corn mill is also marked just to the SW.

Exterior

Mill, rubble stone with traces of whitewash, slate close-eaved roof. Two storeys, two 12-pane sashes under eaves, and ground floor remains of 12-pane sashes in windows with cambered brick heads to extreme left and right, door with similar head left of centre. Ground floor openings are not aligned with those above. Right end wall, close to rear of farmhouse has brick-headed ground floor window. Rear is built into bank with first floor window each side of door, the heads under eaves, the left window retaining 12-pane sash. Boarded stable-type door. Brick-headed basement opening to left. Sandstone corner stones at left corner. Mill wheel removed.

Interior machinery removed.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a small rural mill building with regional character, of group value with old farmhouse.