Old farmhouse at New Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in New Moat, Pembrokeshire

Community: New Moat

Locality: Bletherston

Clarbeston

Farmhouse, late C18, associated with mill at New Mill. Under restoration in 2004.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and rendered short stone end stacks, larger and square to left, small to right. Two-storey long double-fronted facade with two small renewed 4-pane sash type windows above two larger 4-pane similar windows and centre square-headed door. Outshut rear with straight joints where outshut joins right end, continuous walling on left. Left end has similar window to first floor left and in end wall of outshut. Right end has similar renewed windows to ground floor left and first floor right, and inserted similar window in end of outshut, with disturbed masonry above and to sides. Rear has one similar window to centre and door to right.

Under restoration at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as an unaltered traditional farmhouse of larger size, now rare in the area.