Plas Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysgubor-y-coed, Ceredigion

Community: Ysgubor-y-Coed

Locality: Eglwys Fach

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Eglwys-fach

History

Village house of mid-C19 date, unusually large scale. It is not clearly marked on 1845 Tithe map, where a house and garden owned by the Glandyfi estate occupied by James Evans et al. is mentioned, and was probably built c. 1850.

Exterior

House, coursed rubble stone with slate eaves roof and brick end stacks, and small brick stack on right end of roof slope. Large scale, two-storey, three-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes and centre boarded door with lozenge-tracery overlight. Openings have long slab lintels and stone sills. Two basement windows, four steps up to front door. Left end wall is partly slate-hung, with C20 lean-to. Door in right end wall.

Not inspected.

Included as a substantial village house in late Georgian style, retaining original detail.