Barn and hammel at Maes y Meillion

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Barn and hammel at Maes y Meillion

Location: Set back from the W side of the country road leading N from Eisingrug and to the NW of Maes y neuadd. The haybarn is at the W of the group.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Eisingrug

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Talsarnau

History

The barn is one of a group of farm buildings at Maes y Meillion, which were originally associated with Maes y neuadd. The barn and adjacent cowhouse are thought to be late C18; but the hammel is a later, probably C19, addition. Possibly originated as a cornbarn, later adapted as a haybarn.

Exterior

The barn is a single storeyed 4-bay building; Well-coursed and roughly dressed boulder construction with random slate roof. Doorway in east-facing elevation, with other openings blocked or partially blocked, and apex of north gable open. Hammel has single pitched roof against NW corner of barn, with 3-bay open front onto a yard with a gateway in the south wall. (The barn is linked to the neighbouring cowhouse by a blockwork addition).

Pegged tie-beam trusses with collars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good traditional farmbuilding; the exceptional quality of its construction may indicate its high status as part of the important estate of Maes y neuadd. Part of a group with the adjacent cow house.