Walled gardens at Maes-y-neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Walled gardens at Maes-y-neuadd

Location: In an elevated position, set back from the E side of the country road leading N out of the small hamlet of Eisingrug. The walled gardens are to front and rear of the house at Maes-y-neuadd.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Eisingrug

Talsarnau

Probably C18 walled gardens enclosing kitchen gardens to SW of the house at Maes-y-neuadd.

Exterior

Rubble masonry walling standing to a height of 2 - 2.5m tall with flat stone copings. To the rear of the house the grounds are enclosed by further rubble walling with roughly embattled coping, raised as a flat headed arch over a gated entrance which includes a reset commemorative stone tablet that bears the inscription: J N W / AGED IV 1856.

Reasons for Listing

Included as well preserved C18 walling that forms a group with the adjacent house and estate centre at Maes-y-neuadd for which it was constructed.