Eisingrug

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Eisingrug

Location: Set back from the S side of the country road leading through Eisingrug; at the junction with the road which leads SSW out of the hamlet.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Eisingrug

Talsarnau

History

A datestone of 1889 indicates the reworking of the house at this period: its characteristic long form, and the irregular placing of the windows suggest earlier origins and indeed the house was recorded on the Tithe map of 1842 (as Singrug smithy): at this time, it was part of the Glyn Cywarch estate, which was almost certainly responsible for the later remodelling work. There is at present no direct evidence available for the dating of the original house, but it is likely to be no later than the eighteenth century, and perhaps earlier.

Exterior

Two storey estate cottage comprising a main 3-window range aligned roughly W-E with storeyed wing set at right angles to rear to form an L-shaped plan, with single storey cartshed wing at L (W) gable. Built of heavily mortared rubble masonry including large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with overhanging eaves, the rear wing has a roof of small old slates, grouted; gable stacks with dripstones and capping.

The principal elevation opens into an enclosed garden to S, a 3-window range with irregularly spaced openings. Windows are 4-paned horned sashes with slate sills, first floor windows set in gabled dormers which break the eavesline; a single window to L (W) end of the range and paired dormers to R with the entrance under the LH window. The door is a modern half glazed door under a shallow pitched slate roofed porch with rendered walls. A datestone is set in the wall over the doorway which bears the date: 1889.

The rear of the main range has small irregularly spaced openings with the doorway in a gabled, rendered porch to L (E); windows are a mix of 4-paned horned sash and timber casements.

The rear wing is a 2-window range with openings offset to R, which has a doorway to R (S) and boarded opening to L; first floor windows are 16-pane hornless sashes. To rear there is a boarded door to R (N) and a single 4-paned light to L.

The single storey range at the W end of the main range has been extensively altered in C20, has been rendered at the E end, has boarded openings to W and has a roof of profiled metal sheeting. At the W end there are the stone pillars to what may have been a cartshed or the smithy recorded in the tithe apportionment.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a regional vernacular house, the later C19 remodelling displaying the influence of estate-sponsored improvement.