Ffynnongower

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangywer, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ffynnongower

Location: In an elevated position above the SE side of the B4403, c.1km SW of the small hamlet of Llangower.

Community: Llangywer

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llangower

History

Mid to late C19 house with C20 additions. Built for a page of Queen Victoria, who commissioned it to be built to replace the original house on the land as home for his family; workmen travelled up from London to complete the job. Formerly part of the Wynnstay estate, now in private ownership, the present owner a relative of the page for whom the house was built.

Exterior

Two storey house built of roughly coursed masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with advanced eaves and verges and rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation overlooks Llyn Tegid to the NW, a 3-window range with central doorway; the door is half glazed and is under a shallow overlight with central glazing bar, metal framed windows have small panes and a central opening casement. There is a single storey lean to addition against the L (NE) gable that has a single small paned casement window.
The rear of the main range of the house retains small paned timber casements to the 1st floor. The ground floor is obscured by a full width single storey lean to addition with entrance in the NE wall and a single modern light in the SE wall. The lean to addition at the NE gable has a doorway to R (NE) and large timber casement to L.

Interior

The interior has been somewhat modernised but retains the original ground plan, the front door opening into a small hallway with stairs rising to rear and doorways to the ground floor rooms; that to L retains an exposed ceiling with rough chamfered cross beams and joists.

Listed as a well preserved mid-late C19 house which retains many original features.