Farm buildings at Glanllyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Location: Close to the west bank of the lake, SW of Pont y Lafar.

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanuwchllyn

History

The group comprises a lofted stable range attached to a barn. The farm was the home farm for Glanllyn, and was associated with the earlier house of the same name: a ceiling from the early house (probably of C16 date) is incorporated into the stables. The barn appears to be the earliest component of the group: the stable ranges have clear estate character, and were probably built in the mid C19 under the auspices of the Williams-Wynn estate, owners of Glanllyn in this period. At some time, the barn seems to have been adapted to include a first floor granary.

Exterior

The nucleus of the group is a barn, perhaps of the late C18. An L-plan stable range was later added against its gable end, and other ancillary buildings against its front wall. Barn is built of local rubble field stone with heavier stones as quoins. Slate roofs. Enlarged wide doorway in rear wall, with paired tiered vent slits to its right. Windows on each floor (probably associated with insertion of loft), and loft entry ro their left. Gable end has dove holes and ledges as feature at gable apex, and small lower opening with massive stone lintel. Projecting gabled wing and integral lean-to on front elevation.
Stable block comprises L-shaped range with higher block at south end. Local rubble stone, with dressed stone to lintels. Slate roofs. Higher block is symmetrically arranged with central doorway (plan door with over-light) with tall loft entry over. Flanking windows to ground floor, and boarded window at upper right. Loft door in gable end (stairs removed since 1999); lean-to at rear. Stepped down from this is a further small stable or store, with small-paned window to left of doorway, and small boarded window above the doorway. This range continues beyond the barn to rear, with second divided doorway and a window on each floor. At right-angles, further probable stable has near-symmetrical elevation, with central doorway and flanking windows, all with heavy stone lintels. Two upper windows at left and centre, both with small paned glazing.

Interior

Tall stable at south incorporates probably late C16 ceiling from Hen Glanllyn: this features cross-beams with deeply moulded chamfers and rare central boss with hexfoil motif. Deep chamfered joists.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine set of farm buildings retaining good traditional character derived from their historical links with Glanllyn. They represent a good group of estate farm buildings, and are additionally notable for incorporating a rare late C16 ceiling from the lost house of Glanllyn.