Gwernhefin including Quadrangular Agricultural Complex adjoining to N

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gwernhefin including Quadrangular Agricultural Complex adjoining to N

Location: Located at the south-eastern boundary of the community set back from the Roman road; accessed via its own farm lane leading NW from the main road near Pont-y-Lafar.

Town: Bala

Community: Llanycil

Community: Llanycil

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llangower

History

Early C19 agent's house with adjoining estate farm complex. The house and farm were built by Sir Watkin Williams Wynn (of Wynnstay) to serve the Glanllyn estate whose focus, the nearby Glanllyn Hall, was used as a popular shooting lodge and secondary house until the estate's disposal after the War. The main elevation of the house was extended by one bay to the R in the late C19.

Exterior

Late Georgian home farmhouse of some ambition, with adjoining quadrangular agricultural range to the rear (N). Of local slatestone rubble construction, the house section with roughcast principal elevations; slate roofs, hipped to the house; squat, rebuilt brick chimneys. The house is of 2 storeys and has a 5-bay front elevation, the left-hand bay recessed under the eaves. Two-storeyed gabled porch to the centre of the original section, with plain bargeboards and stucco quoining; 8-panel, part-glazed door with 9-pane sash window to the first floor above. To the L of the porch (bay 2) is a 16-pane sash to the ground floor with a 12-pane sash above; R of the porch are two 9-pane sashes with a smaller 12-pane and a square 6-pane sash to the L and R respectively on the first floor. The R return is of 2-bays and is stuccoed. This has a large 12-pane sash to the ground floor, its sill almost reaching ground level, with an 8-pane C20 French window to the R, with plain rectangular overlight; 12-pane sashes to the upper floor.

The rear of the house is of rubble and has asymmetrical openings with wide lintels; it faces the enclosed yard. Off-centre entrance (to the R) with boarded door and 3-pane rectangular overlight. Large window to the L and a smaller window to the R, both within primary openings. Four first-floor windows, three with 2-part, multi-pane, iron-framed casements and one with C20 6-pane casement.

The quadrangular agricultural complex adjoins the house to the rear (N). This consists of 2-storey E and W ranges adjoining the house at its NE and NW corners respectively and enclosing a large yard; the yard is closed at the northern end by a further range which continues on from the W range at right-angles to it. Between the termination of the latter and the E range is the yard entrance, between tall, engaged gate piers. The W range has a further, central arm, which effectively divides the yard into a (larger) northern part and a southern part. The ranges are of roughly-dressed slatestone, roughly-coursed and galleted; slated roofs, partly with tiled ridges.

The eastern range has an extruded lean-to in the angle with the rear of the house and 2 cambered brick entrances with boarded doors to the L; 3 ground-floor windows, that to the far R with 2-pane sashes, the remainder with fragmentary 6-pane sashes (lower sections missing). Two loading bays to the loft floor with 3 further, similar windows. The N gable end has a boarded upper entrance with external stepped access having modern rail. Slated lean-to to the E side with 2 cart bays incorporated at the northern end.

The W range has an external stair leading to an upper entrance to the far L (at the junction with the rear of the house), with a segmental brick arch to the R giving access to the rear of the range; small-pane cross-window above. The right-hand section (facing the yard) has 2 entrances with boarded half-doors and a fragmentary sash window to the centre; ventilator to the L. Two large boarded loading bays to the loft floor. The northern return of this range has a continuous lean-to with corrugated asbestos roof facing the yard. Its N side (away from the yard) comprises a barn with large, full-height central entrance and an adjoining section to the R with rebuilt breeze-block upper section. Two ventilators to the barn's E gable, with boarded loading bay above.

Interior

The house has plain interiors, largely of the late C19. Panelled window reveals and 6-panel pine doors to the main rooms, some with overlights; simply-moulded cornices. Late C19 Rococo-style fireplace to the front R parlour; of pine, with applied, gilded decoration and bracketed mantelshelf. Narrow stair hall with straight-flight pine staircase; swept rail, stick balusters and columnar newel; pine panelled understair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 agent's house with adjoining estate farm complex, retaining good original character.