Lower Pontgwilym

A Grade II Listed Building in Honddu Isaf, Powys

Community: Honddu Isaf

Locality: Llanddew

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Large mid to later C19 estate farmhouse built for the Marquis of Camden's estate. Farm to different plan marked on 1839 Tithe map, owned by the Marquis of Camden, occupied by Howell Williams, with 165 acres (66.8 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, squared purple stone with slate roofs and massive stone ridge stack of 3x2 conjoined square shafts divided by arched narrow slots, with cornice. Two-storeys, T-plan with entry into rear wing. Plinth, rock-faced stone bands above each floor, overhanging eaves and verges, the verges with moulded bargeboards with slight cornice returns, as open pediments. Windows have purple stone lintels incised with imitation voussoirs, and tooled stone sills. Originally all hornless 12-pane sashes.
Three-bay front has big centre first floor curved-backed niche, the arched head breaking through upper band, with stone voussoirs. One window each side each floor, windows to left slightly narrow. Original 12-pane sash to ground floor right, C20 12-pane hopper windows to upper floor and 6-pane sash to ground floor left. Right end gable has 4-pane blind window to attic, C20 12-pane to first floor and original 12-pane to ground floor.
Rear wing set back to right has slightly lower roof, plinth and one band. Two bays offset to left with original 12-pane sashes and door in left bay. Three stone steps up to six-panel door with two flush panels, 4 sunk panels, and three-pane overlight, in painted timber doorcase of pilasters with frieze and shelf cornice. Panelled reveals. Basement light to right of door.
Left end gable of rubble stone has basement door and one 12-pane sash each floor. Outshut rear with big stone chimney on rear roof slope, C20 upper window and lower barred casement pair, to left, and a gable to right with long 10-pane stair light.

Interior

Principal rooms each side of entrance passage with stair, kitchen in rear of main range. Six-panel doors, panelled shutters. Stair has turned newels, square balusters and scrolled tread ends.
Kitchen has altered main fireplace with bread-oven recess to left. Two square recesses over bread-oven. Chamfered beam. Service stair from kitchen with board door.
Vaulted basement under rear wing.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special historic interest as a well-designed C19 estate farmhouse retaining definite quality and character.