Berth las

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Location: Located in Waen, off the E side of a no-through road which runs N towards the hills.

Community: Trefeglwys

Locality: Waen

Trefeglwys

History

A C17 3-unit lobby-entry farmhouse built with an integral attic storey and not subsequently raised. The parlour was demolished and rebuilt, in small-scantling close-studding, probably in the C18. This unit was then extended slightly to the rear and the roof-pitch raised. A rear stone kitchen wing is also probably C18. The upper gable end wall was rebuilt in brick later.

Exterior

A timber-framed 3-window farmhouse of one-and-a-half storeys, with lobby-entrance to R of centre. To the L of the entrance are 3 tiers of good quality box-panelling on a stone plinth, the panels plastered; the outer room to the R was rebuilt in small-scantling close-studding, in 2 tiers divided by a mid-rail, with tension braces. The house has an old slate roof with renewed blue brick ridge stack. Gabled half-timbered porch with slate roof and cusped barge boards, and 4-pane side-lights; inside is a boarded door. The windows are small-pane oak casements, renewed in the late C20; 2-light casement to R of entrance, a pair of casements to L of entrance which replace a large Victorian window, and a single-light to far L. The attic storey has 2 gabled dormers with weather-boarded gables and cusped barge boards, each containing an oak casement. The N gable end, to R, is in small-scantling close studding with tie-beam and collar to the gable; single light to ground floor and 2-light casement offset to L of attic storey. There is a shallow extension to the R in similar close-studding, the roof pitch raised as a result; it contains a 2-light casement as elsewhere to the ground floor. The rear (W) wall of this extension is of white-washed random stone and contains a 2-light wooden casement and a skylight to roof pitch. Adjoining to the R is the single-storey kitchen wing, of white-washed random stone under a slate roof with squat stone end stack. On its N side is a boarded door with small light, L of which is a 6-pane window. Two-light window to S side of kitchen wing. To the R of the kitchen wing, the rear wall of the main range has been rebuilt in stone and is exceptionally thick; it has a 2-light window to the bathroom and a skylight to roof pitch. The S gable end of the main range is of brick, with a 2-light casement to the gable.

Interior

Inside the lobby-entrance, the hall is to the L and the parlour to the R. The hall has a large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel. It is timber-framed and some outer posts are extant. Inside the fireplace is a tile floor and side benches, the flue now blocked. Immediately L of the fireplace is an inserted late C20 straight timber stair. The ceiling has a medium-chamfered spine beam with ogee stops and plain joists. A pitched floor is preserved beneath the modern timber floor. Opposite the fireplace is a box-panelled partition, pegged and with carpenter's marks; a boarded door on its L side leads into the service rooms which are divided by a plastered partition. The parlour has a small fireplace with timber lintel, infill of an earlier larger fireplace, and a ceiling with 2 unchamfered spine beams, that to W with sockets. The added kitchen wing is reached from the hall and the original external box-panelled wall is preserved, some panels with wattle infill. The kitchen is open to the roof and has a tie-beam truss with curved principals and 2 raked struts. Large kitchen fireplace to end wall with cambered timber lintel.

The upper storey retains an original tie-beam truss between the central and S units, with tie-beam, collar and 2 raked struts. The box-panelled partition beneath has an integral central doorway. The central room has a good oak floor, a former stone fireplace now infilled. One of the purlins has been cut by the insertion of the dormers. The N truss, next to the fireplace, was partly visible; the doorway used to be on the E side of the chimney but is now to the W, at the top of the staircase.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse retaining good vernacular character, which is little altered and has fine timber-framing and detail.