Pencerrig Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelwedd, Powys

Community: Llanelwedd

Locality: Pencerrig

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Builth Wells

History

Probably built in the 1840s, after the rebuilding of Pencerrig in the 1830s, and following the creation of a drive on the SE side of the house, which is outlined on the 1845 Tithe map. The lodge was extended in the late C20.

Exterior

A Gothic 1½-storey lodge comprising an entrance range and parallel rear wing offset to the L side, of roughcast walls, steep slate roof with cusped barge boards and pendant finials, and a single stack with diagonal shaft. Above window level is a continuous moulded freestone band. The front, facing the former drive to the house, has a porch canopy on dwarf walls, and half-glazed door. It is flanked by blocked windows under hood moulds. The R gable end, facing the road, has a 2-light canted bay window with marginal glazing and triangular heads, with a similar window in the attic. Set back to the R the wider gable end of the rear wing has a similar attic window. The rear has a 3-light window under a hood mould. The L gable end of the entrance range also has a similar 2-light bay window, although the marginal glazing has been replaced, and retains an original attic window. Set back to the L the rear wing has been extended in similar style to the original.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a prominently sited lodge retaining C19 character, and for group value with the house.