Stable block at Cefndyrys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelwedd, Powys

Community: Llanelwedd

Locality: Cefndyrys

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Builth Wells

History

Cefndyrys was built 1787-90 for David Thomas. The stable block is either contemporary or slightly later, and is shown on the 1845 Tithe map. Originally there were passages allowing access from both N and S sides, but the S passage was blocked in the mid C19 when the SW drive ceased to be the main entrance to the house. This alteration was probably contemporary with the creation of terraces in front of the house.

Exterior

A square stable block around a central courtyard. The 2-storey 3-bay E wing, facing the house, is of coursed freestone with plat band, hipped slate roof, end stone stacks, and central octagonal wooden cupola with pyramidal roof and weathervane. It has an advanced central gabled bay with keyed, segmental-headed entrance and boarded doors. Above is a window under a flat arch (removed for repair at the time of inspection), with clock face in the gable. The outer bays have flat arches and retain 3-light windows with pointed lights and leaded glazing (on the R side also removed for repair at the time of inspection), of which the lower is taller and transomed. The N and S return elevations have, on the N side, 2-light casements in each storey, and in the S an 8-pane horned sash window in the lower storey.

The N wing has a through passage immediately R of the E wing, under a wooden segmental head. Further R is an abutting garden wall. The W side, facing the walled garden and where the ground level is higher, has two 3-light windows with wooden mullions and transoms, and central outshut with similar 2-light window and brick stack on its R side. In the S elevation vertical joints show where a former passage was infilled immediately L of the E wing.

In the courtyard the E wing is rubble stone with a 3-light casement window upper L. The centre is weatherboarded and incorporates a boarded door. The remaining elevations are timber-framed and weatherboarded. On the N side are boarded doors to a coach house, with 9-pane fixed window to its L. In the W wing is a split boarded door to the stable on the R, and boarded door to a tack room on the L, both under 9-pane overlights. The S wing has a boarded door under a 3-pane overlight to a stable, to the L of which is a 3-light window with wooden mullions and transoms. Further L are boarded doors inserted into the original passage.

Interior

The E wing probably originally accommodated the grooms but was subsequently altered. It has a central narrow passage incorporating a dog-leg stair. The room on the R of the entrance became a back kitchen serving the main house. It has a fireplace with cambered stone surround and inserted brick bread oven on its R side. The room to the L of the entrance was used latterly as a smoking and billiard room. It is entered through a ribbed door, has a panelled ceiling with moulded ribs and stencilled foliage pattern, and fireplace with wooden mantelpiece. The W and S wings retain some of their original stalls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a Georgian stable block of definite quality and character and, with other listed items, for its contribution to the setting of the house.