Walls, revetment and steps to terrace on S side of Cefndyrys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelwedd, Powys

Community: Llanelwedd

Locality: Cefndyrys

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Builth Wells

History

Cefndyrys was built 1787-90 for David Thomas. Terraces and associated walls in front of the house were added in the mid C19, and are first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Previously the main drive to the house had approached from the SW. The remodelling of the garden was probably contemporary with the creation of a new main entrance, with lodge and gateway, on the E side of the house.

Exterior

A rectangular terrace enclosed by coursed freestone walls with copings. High walls are attached to the R and L sides of the house. On the R side is a round arch with wrought iron gates. On the L side the wall continues, with high gate piers to a former drive SW of the house and terminates with a similar pier abutting the stable block. The sides of terrace are enclosed by dwarf walls, of which the L-hand incorporates iron gates, that return to the front where they terminate in simple square piers. Directly in front of the house is a low revetment with, in the centre, 2 flights of stone steps with low square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a well-preserved group of mid C19 garden features, and for its contribution to the setting of the house.