Lodge to S of Plas Tan-y-bwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lodge to S of Plas Tan-y-bwlch

Location: In private grounds set above the N side of the A487 (T), the lodge is set at the E side of the S drive up to the main house at Plas Tan-y-bwlch.

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Tan-y-bwlch

Maentwrog

History

Late C19 lodge set at the entrance to the S drive to Plas Tan-y-bwlch. The lodges were built as part of an ambitious programme of building and rebuilding of estate properties that was undertaken after William Edward Oakeley inherited the estate in 1878.

Exterior

Estate lodge, in ornamental gothic style, characteristic of the Tan-y-bwlch estate in the later C19. Picturesquely planned, with T-plan main section and lower rear wing. Rubble masonry with sandstone dressings, steep slate roofs, projecting eaves with ornamental barge-boards; tall axial stacks. One and a half storeyed, the higher main section has advanced gable (forming a cross wing) at the east, with mullioned windows of 2 and 3 lights; west wing has canted bay window to ground floor, and 2-light mullioned window above; expressed stack on its south wall with blank shield. Entrance is to the north of this range, abutting the lower service wing. Steeply gabled porch with moulded pointed arched doorway. Service wing (of inferior stonework) has altered casement windows, single dormer within the roof, and axial chimney.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C19 lodge with strong gothic character, that forms an integral component of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate.