Milestone at Pont Maentwrog

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Location: Set in the walling branching to SE off Pont Maentwrog. (A496)

Community: Maentwrog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Maentwrog

History

Probably late C18 milepost. Merioneth was the last of the Welsh counties to have turnpike roads and it was at a county meeting in Dolgellau in 1775 that it was resolved to convert the principal tracks of the county into turnpikes, in partnership with Caernarfonshire. By the end of the C18 most of the existing roads had been brought under the Trust under the Merioneth Turnpike Act of 1777.

Stone slab milestone, roughly rectangular in shape and now painted, that bears the inscription:
(20miles = 32 Km)
MILES / LONDON / 220 / DOLGELLEY / 18 / CAERNARVON / 23 / BALA / 22 / CERNIOGE / 20 / BEDDGELERT / 10 / HARLECH / 10 / BARMOUTH / 20.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved late C18 milestone that forms a group with the adjacent road bridge and tollgate cottage at the N end of the village of Maentwrog.