Tafarn Trip

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tafarn Trip

Location: Sited at the SW side of a sharp bend in the B4410 directly E of Llyn Mair; to N of the small hamlet of Tan-y-bwlch.

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: Tan-y-bwlch

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Maentwrog

History

Probably C18 or earlier house with later alterations. Recorded in the tithe apportionmentof the parish, 1840, as a holding of just over 30 acres; owned by Louisa Jane Oakeley of Plas Tan-y-bwlch and occupied by John Humphrey. The house has been re-roofed in C20 and a door cut into the E gable; C20 outshot built against the NW corner.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse built of roughly coursed mortared rubble masonry including large stones in the build and as large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces S, a 3-window range with central doorway; windows are 2-light timber casements, the first floor windows are smaller and set under the eaves. There is a further doorway deeply recessed in the E gable, probably a later cut, and there is a single storey modern outshot at the NW corner with another doorway in the E wall.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Listed as a farmhouse that retains good traditional local character.