Pantycraf

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Community: Pontarfynach

Locality: Hafod

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Devils Bridge

History

Small estate cottage of the Hafod estate, probably early C19, marked on 1847 Tithe map as occupied by W. Rodgers, with 4 acres (1.6 hectares).

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with hipped slate roof and large stone chimney to left with black brick shaft. One and a half storeys, one-window range with casement pair central to each floor, the upper one breaking eaves under a shallow gable. Slate sills. Door in right end wall, set to left with stone voussoirs. Outshut rear. Lean-to on left end with tiny window and door.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included as a small estate cottage of pattern-book type, probably early C19.