Lofted stables and cartshed range at Llanddwywe Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Tal-y-bont, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lofted stables and cartshed range at Llanddwywe Farm

Location: Set back slightly from the N side of Ffordd Benar, leading W off the A496 at Llanddwywe. The farm is directly to WNW of the Church of St. Dwywe and the stables are to S of the farmhouse.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanddwywe

Built-Up Area: Tal-y-bont

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dyffryn

History

Probably C18 lofted stable and cartshed range, the W unit may be a later build; some alterations in C20.

Exterior

Linear range of 2 units, aligned roughly E-W and built along rising ground, the principal elevation faces the house and the yard to N. Built of mortared rubble masonry, the W unit roughly coursed, with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone copings (the S pitch re-roofed with profiled metal sheeting).
The older unit to E has two windows alternating with wide (probably widened) doors; the windows are horizontally sliding sashes of 2-lights, one light boarded, the doors are boarded, that to R (W) a sliding door. Access to the loft is via a boarded door in the E gable reached by a flight of stone steps.
The W unit has a door at far R (W) end and a single window to L. There is a single loft window in the W gable apex and an external flight of stone steps lead to a loft door in the rear wall.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a probably C18 agricultural range with vernacular character, which forms part of a group at Llanddwywe Farm.