Tal-y-bont Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Tal-y-bont, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tal-y-bont Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set back from the SW side of Ffordd Ysgethin (A496) in the centre of the village of Tal-y-bont and along the NE bank of the Afon Ysgethin. The mill lies directly NNW of the adjacent millhouse.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Tal-y-bont

Built-Up Area: Tal-y-bont

Dyffryn

History

Probably C17 water powered corn mill, extensively remodelled in early C19, but retaining some fabric of the earlier building. Recorded in the tithe schedule of the parish, 1841, as being owned by the Honorable Edward Mostyn Lloyd Mostyn and occupied by Owen Owens. In use until the first World War and restored and renovated in late C20.

Exterior

Two storey water powered cornmill, built to an L-shaped plan. Constructed of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels; hipped roof of small slates with two paned skylights.
The L plan is inverted with the longer range aligned NW-SE and the shorter range to SW. The overshot waterwheel is fed by a mill race looping off the Afon Ysgethin and is sited at the NW corner (at the northern end of the long range). Entry to the mill is via a double boarded doorway in the angle to the SE. Small casement window on each floor alongside, the first floor window beneath the eaves. Similar windows to rear and in SW wing.

Interior

The building retains many timbers of the original roof, including collared trusses. The mill also retains much of the original machinery including drive wheels, hoppers and the main axle tree and associated cog wheels.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17 water powered cornmill that retains traditional character and many original features, forms a group with the adjacent mill house.