Pont Fadog

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Fadog

Building Class: Transport

Location: In an isolated rural location, spanning the Afon Ysgethin and carrying the old drover's road of Ffordd Isa; at the ENE end of Coed Cors-y-gedol, c.1km SE of Cors y Gedol Hall.

Town: Llanddwywe

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Ffordd Isa

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dyffryn

History

Roadbridge on the original Medieval drovers' route from Bwlch y Rhiwgr to Bontddu and Dolgellau. Some improvements were made to the route in 1760 and recorded on an inscribed tablet on the bridge. As well as recording the date, 1762, there are the initials for William Vaughan of Corsygedol who paid for improvements to be made to the existing bridge and for H Edward, the mason commissioned to carry out the work.

Exterior

Bridge built of rubble masonry, a single segmental arch and low parapet walls with stone slab coping. At the apex of the arch on the righthand (S) side of the bridge is a stone tablet inscribed with the initials and date: W V / 1762 / H Ed / SAER.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved roadbridge that retains good traditional character. Unusual in that it has a well documented history inscribed on a datestone on one of the parapets.