Gydrhos

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Gydrhos

Location: Located off the E side of a lane running NE from Melinbyrhedyn to Tal y wern, and approx. 0.75km from Melinbyrhedyn.

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Melinbyrhedyn

Darowen

Probably late C18-early C19, and shown on the Tithe map of 1846.

Exterior

Asymmetrical 2-storey 2-unit house, rendered over stone, under an old slate roof with rendered stone end stack to L. The entrance is offset slightly R of centre and contains a boarded door. Small 4-pane wooden windows with slate sills flanking entrance. To the upper storey are 2 x 2-light wooden casements with slate sills, immediately under the eaves and not aligned with those below. No openings to W gable end, which is not rendered. Rear not seen. Adjoining the E gable end is a single-storey unit, rendered under a slate roof. It has a boarded door to R and 4-pane wooden window to L. Stone lean-to against its E end with corrugated iron sheeting and opening to front.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Listed as a little-altered vernacular farmhouse retaining its historic character.