Multi-purpose farm building at Gydrhos

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Multi-purpose farm building at Gydrhos

Location: Located opposite the farmhouse, fronting the E side of the road from Melinbyrhedyn to Tal y wern.

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Melinbyrhedyn

Darowen

History

Probably late C18-early C19 and contemporary with the farmhouse; shown on the Tithe map of 1846. The main range contains a barn with opposing doorways, probably with animal houses in the rear lean-tos.

Exterior

Lofted range constructed of shaley rubble stone under a corrugated asbestos roof. The front has split doors under a timber lintel, slightly offset to R of centre, which led to a threshing bay. Loft hatches to L and R with planked doors, irregularly arranged; butt joint to R suggests position of these openings has changed. To the rear, raised winnowing door to threshing bay containing split door, offset slightly L of centre and reached by external stone steps. Large catslide lean-tos to each side of doorway, which probably contained cow-bays. Each has a doorway to inner return; that to L has a ventilation slit to rear wall, that to R has a small window opening.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a farm range retaining its agricultural character and with an interesting combination layout, and for group value with the farmhouse.