Rhiwgoch

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Entry Name: Rhiwgoch

Location: Located within a bend on a lane which runs S from Tal y Wern, and approx. 0.5km from the village.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Tal y wern

Darowen

History

The building probably has C18 origins, the detail altered in the C19. Shown as now on the tithe map of 1846.

Exterior

Long 3-window house of one-and-a-half storeys, constructed of rubble stone, roughcast to front, under a slate roof, the stone end stacks with yellow brick quoins. Gabled porch with moulded barge boards to R of centre with half-glazed boarded door, flanked by 12-pane horned sash windows under segmental brick heads. Similar windows aligned above under gablets. Four-pane horned sash window to far L, also with segmental brick head; similar window above. No openings to W gable end. Rear, only visible from road, is of random stone with some 4-pane sash windows.

The E gable end is adjoined by a lofted farm range, in front of which is a long narrow lean-to of rubble stone. The L half of the range and the lean-to have slate roofs, the R half of the range has a corrugated iron roof. Doorway to far L containing split doors; planked door to L end of lean-to. The R end of the lean-to is occupied by 2 pig sties with full-height doorways; in front are rubble stone pens with flat stone copings and small doorways. The E gable end of the farm range is on boulder footings and has a small casement window offset to L of upper storey. To the rear, the unit behind the pig sties is a cart-shed, with external stone stairs to R. These lead to a C20 attic room with planked door, 2 large wooden windows and vertical timber boarding. The R part of the range has a planked door to L, a small window to R and a loft hatch in a raked half-dormer.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a good sub-medieval regional house retaining C17 and C19 character and detail.