Bridge over Camlais to N of the Pigeon House at Abercamlais

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Abercamlais

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

C19 bridge carrying the back drive to Abercamlais over the Camlais. Not apparently marked on 1838 Tithe map.

Exterior

Bridge, rubble stone, single segmental arch, with stone voussoirs, in a square recess, typical of local road bridges, under rubble parapets. The N parapet has flat coping, the S parapet is higher, to screen gardens, with rough blocks to coping, continued E as a garden wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well-made single-arched bridge of definite character which has group value with the dovecote.