Walls of walled garden N of suspension bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Abercamlais

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Rectangular walled garden, probably late C18 or early C19, though not clearly outlined on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior

Walls to rectangular walled garden, rubble stone lined in red brick, the S wall entirely of brick, Flemish bond. Flat stone copings. Doorways with depressed or basket-arched heads, one each in centres of S and N walls, one at N end of W side. Modern break in N end of E wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the special historic interest of the walled garden and for group value with the other listed items at Abercamlais.