Stable Court at Abercamlais

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Locality: Abercamlais

Aber-BrĂ¢n

Large three-sided stable court, late C18 or early C19. Marked on 1838 Penpont Tithe map.

Exterior

Stable court, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, hipped at outer SE angle. Three lofted ranges of equal height, barn to E, lofted stables to N, lofted cart-sheds and coach-houses to S. Barn has two full-height openings, one to left of centre, one to extreme right, with two long loops to left and two to right of centre. N range has four large square loft openings, under eaves, over four doors with timber lintels, each door with a square window to left, also with timber lintel, the third and fourth windows in blocked doorways. Tall door with overlight in angle to extreme right. Left gable end is rubble stone with inserted garage doors with stone voussoirs. The S range has four square shuttered loft lights to left half and two shorter ones to right, all with heads under eaves. Left ones are over window and door to left, with timber lintels, and three elliptical-arched cart entries, with stone voussoirs. One window to right with timber lintel. Two cart entries are part-blocked. The right part has two coach entries with higher double doors, flat-headed with curved upper angles, and stone voussoirs. The tow loft windows are not aligned, but each to left of a coach entry. Outside steps on rubble stone W wall, to loft door with stone voussoirs to similar arched head.
Outside S wall has an broad ogee-headed ground floor window to left, with grey stone voussoirs and 4 light timber glazing with transom. Four shuttered loft windows, irregularly spaced. E wall has opposed barn doors. N wall is windowless with some timber lintels set into walling.

Barn has 8-bay roof of tie-beam and collar trusses, most of collars altered and bolted.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a large three-sided stable court, of group value with Abercamlais and Abercamlais Bridge.