Cow house to SE of Hendre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llwyngwril, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Llwyngwril

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llwyngwril

Dated 1769 and originally part of Hendre Ucha Farm. Now part of Hendre Farm.

Exterior

A cow house of roughly coursed field-stone and renewed slate roof behind coped gables. It has 4 doorways, one of which bears the weathered date inscription on the lintel. Against the L gable end is a lean-to with graded-slate roof. It has a boarded door under a half-hipped roof, and 2 inserted windows in its side wall. The rear has a gable raised above the eaves, with loft window under a concrete lintel.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an exceptionally well-preserved C18 cow house of definite regional character, and forming part of a strong farm group.