Tynant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llwyngwril, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tynant

Location: A detached house in its own grounds 80m NW of junction with the main road through the village.

Community: Llangelynin (Llangelynnin)

Community: Llangelynin

Locality: Llwyngwril

Built-Up Area: Llwyngwril

Llwyngwril

Dated 1908.

Exterior

An Arts-and-Crafts style 1½-storey house influenced by the style of CFA Voysey, of pebble-dashed walls on a rock-faced stone plinth, and steep roof of graded slates with 2 pebble-dashed stacks. The upper part of each gable is slate hung. Windows mainly have plain mullions and incorporate small-pane iron-framed casements. The front is characterised by its pronounced asymmetry, dominated by gabled bays to the centre and L, of which the L-hand is asymmetrical, and the elevation is set back on the R side. Between the gables is a dated rainwater head. The near central entrance is recessed in a freestone surround with sunk ovolo moulding and cambered head. It has a panelled door incorporating a large porthole window with small-pane glazing. To its R is a 4-light window and to its L a small window in a dressed surround. A canted oriel window is R of centre beneath the R-hand gable. Beneath the L-hand gable is a cross window to the stair and a small window further L.

The asymmetrical R gable end is dominated by a mullioned bow window beneath a 4-light attic window. On the R side is the battered pier of a recessed veranda in the rear elevation. The asymmetrical L gable end has 2 boarded doors, a casement window to the L, and a 2-light casement window with replacement door to the R. Above is a 2-light window to the R and small window to the L. The rear has a lower projecting gabled bay to the R of centre, with recessed veranda to its L.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a virtually unaltered small Arts-and-Crafts house notable for its good detailing and excellent modelling.