Multi-purpose farm building to SE of Hendre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llwyngwril, Gwynedd

Community: Llangelynin

Locality: Llwyngwril

Built-Up Area: Llwyngwril

Llwyngwril

History

Of 3 phases, the earliest of which was a house (known as Hendre Ucha) of the C17 or C18 (an adjacent cow house is dated 1769). Additions at both downhill and uphill ends were made, probably in the C19. The lower section was probably a barn as it retains a waterwheel for threshing. The house was later converted to a workshop. The building is now part of Hendre Farm.

Exterior

A multi-purpose farm building of coursed and roughly dressed stone, with stepped roof line and coped gables, which retains traditional graded slates on the N slope facing the farmyard and uniform slates to the S slope. It has 3 main components, a former house in the centre, an E section under a higher roof, and a longer W section at the downhill end under the same roof as the former house. The former house faces the farmyard to the N. It has a boarded door to the R, to the L of which is a 3-light steel-framed casement window inserted into a wider (and not domestic) stone segmental-headed arch. Above it is a small upper-storey window widened to make a near oval opening like a pitching eye. On the R side of the house are external stone steps to a boarded loft door. Vertical joints to the R and L distinguish the house from the 2 later additions, and to the L end is a tall stone stack. At the downhill (W) end are 2 segmental-headed openings, 2 rounded pitching eyes under lintels and a loft door to the R. In the downhill gable end is a cast-iron overshot waterwheel with timber launder. The uphill end (E) is obscured by a modern hay store on the N side, but in the uphill gable end is a loft doorway, and to the rear is a segmental-headed doorway with ventilation strips to its L. The rear of the original house has a single lintelled opening in the lower storey, and is distinguished from the W and E ranges by vertical joints. The lower section has loft loading doors to the centre and L end.

Interior

The house retains its fireplace, with stop-chamfered timber lintel. The winding fireplace stair and cross beams are later.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 farm building, with significant earlier domestic origins, retaining definite regional character and forming part of a strong farm group.